Coconut oil is considered a fixed oil because it is solid at very low temperatures similar to tallow or lard, but melts at slightly above room temperature (76° F). It is also the most popular base oil used in the soap and body care industry. White in color when in its solid form and then clear when melted, this oil is produced from the fresh flesh of the coconut palm fruit.
The coconuts are shelled and pared then the white meat of the coconut is ground and dried. The dried meat of the coconut is called "copra." Once dried, the copra is then mechanically (expeller) pressed at a controlled temperature to separate the oil from the meat. This mechanical pressing is normally done at low temperatures but not low enough for it to be considered cold pressed. Once the oil is pressed from the copra, it is then passed through a filtering system. This ends the process for unrefined coconut oil, but ours is refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD), so it goes through some additional steps:
- Citric acid is added to the coconut oil to de-gum it.
- After the de-gumming step, activated charcoal is added to the oil to bleach it.
- After the bleaching step and right before the final filtering step, diatomaceous earth is added to the coconut oil to remove all the citric acid and activated charcoal elements.
- The oil is then put through a final filtering to remove all the processing aids used above.
- The oil is finally deodorized with vacuums and steam.
Many consumers are concerned about the way their coconut oil is processed, and we are too, which is why we work very closely with all of our suppliers to make sure no harmful chemicals are used at any point in the process. The processing aids used above (citric acid, activated charcoal and diatomaceous earth) are all acceptable processing aids that are even approved to meet organic standards. They are all considered processing aids, not additives.
Coconut oil is very popular for many reasons. Not only is it is a light, non-greasy, non-clogging and easy-to-absorb oil but it also provides moisturizing properties to soap, skin and hair care products. High in lauric acid (44-52%) and a good source of Vitamin E, it can help soothe dry, itchy or sensitive skin. It is Non-GMO Project Verified, non-hydrogenated, naturally resistant to rancidity and can withstand high temperatures. It is one of the #1 fats preferred by soap makers because it has the ability to make hard, moisturizing bars of soap with bubbly and fluffy lather. It is also a highly used culinary oil.
With a high smoke point of 450 degrees F, it works great for deep frying, sauteing and roasting.
Organic Coconut Oil
We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the images and descriptions of our products that appear at the store. However, suppliers and manufacturers may change certain characteristics or packing materials or their designs at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of them.
Since our humble beginnings in 1975, we have been dedicated to bringing our customers the highest quality ingredients possible. Though we are no longer operating from our family garage as we were in those days, our commitment to serving our customers remains the same. Now in our second generation of leadership, our family-owned and operated business strives to be the preferred partner of high-quality natural and organic ingredients in the Pacific Northwest and beyond, while using our business as a force for good.
GloryBee is built upon a foundation consisting of a belief in God and educating people about healthy living. Our mission is to provide high quality, ethically sourced ingredients that nourish people and the planet. Our unique relationship with you is why we exist.
We select only the best offers in terms of price/quality ratio, giving preferences to niche companies or large manufacturers with an impeccable reputation. The prices indicated do not cover the shipping costs. We make frequent discounts and promotional sales – stay tuned!
You simply pick items from our selection, add them to cart, and place an order. We take care of the rest! Your order is automatically put together, carefully packed, and delivered without any hassle. Please note that products from Europe are delivered only to Russia.
The cost of delivery is only $ 6.39 per 1 kg. You can choose delivery by courier or to the nearest self-pickup point. You will be able to see the exact delivery cost when placing your order – we will calculate it automatically. In addition, Qwintry.Store often offers free delivery if you order above a certain amount!